menuicon

About the School

Former members of the School of Mathematics and Statistics

This is an incomplete list of former members of the School. If no contact person is listed you can try emailing enq@maths.usyd.edu.au.

NameFormer PositionYearContact
Faisal Ababneh PhD Student 2006 John Robinson
Abdulrahman Abdulaziz PhD Student 1998
Nils Ackermann Research Fellow 2006 Norman Dancer
Ponnuthurai Ainkaran MSc Student 2007 Shelton Peiris
Noelle Antony PhD Student 2005 David Easdown
Flora Armaghanian Administration Assistant
James Atkinson Research Associate 2015
Alhaji Akbar Bachtiar PhD Student 2009
Sanjeeva Balasuriya Lecturer 2006
Geoff Ball Director of First Year Studies 1996
William Bertram PhD Student 2008
Yuly Billig Visiting Scholar 2005 Alex Molev
Jerome Blair PhD Student 1997
Beatrice Bleile PhD Student 2004
Sacha Blumen PhD Student 2006
J Brew MSc Student
Joan Buckley School Manager 2008
Robert Carls Research Associate 2006
Clare Coleman PhD Student 1999
Alexander Coward Research Associate 2013
Melissa Cox PhD Student 2001
Brendan Creutz Research Associate 2013 John Cannon
Ivana Crossley School Manager 2017
Howard D'Abrera Senior Lecturer 2010
Alexandru Dimca Senior Lecturer 1994
Ana Do Vale School Manager 2009
Chris Durrant Associate Professor
Matthew Dyer PhD Student 1988 Gus Lehrer
Andreas-Stephan Elsenhans Honorary Associate 2015 John Cannon
John Enyang Research Associate 2013
Hossein Farajollahi PhD Student 2000
Mike Field Reader 1994
Christopher Field Postdoctoral Fellow
Damien Fisher Mathematical Software Engineer
Barrie Fraser Senior Lecturer 2013
Stephen Goulter PhD Student 1998
Lucy Gow PhD Student 1998
Mauro Grassi PhD Student 2007 Bob Howlett
David Gubbins Honorary Associate David Ivers
Sergei Haller Visiting Scholar 2006
Andy Hammerlindl Research Associate 2015 Georg Gottwald
Michael Harrison Research Fellow 2015 John Cannon
Michael Hay PhD Student 2012
Andrew Hayen PhD Student
Joachim Hempel Honorary Associate 2005
Stephane Heritier Honorary Associate 2014 Samuel Müller
Hai Trung Ho PhD Student 2005
David Howden Research Associate 2014
Jun Hu Senior Research Fellow 2014 Andrew Mathas
Frederik Hurst Research Associate
Shahrad Jamshidi Honours Student
Vivek Jayaswal Australian Postdoctoral Fellow 2013
Alexander Kasprzyk Research Fellow 2010 John Cannon
Pavlos Kassotakis Postdoctoral Fellow 2013
GM (Max) Kelly Emeritus Professor
Michael Kemp PhD Student 2004
Prof Buyung-Moo Kim Visiting Scholar Nalini Joshi
Alexander Kitaev Visiting Scholar
Oya Selma Klanten Research Associate 2009 Jean Yang
Slaven Kožić Postdoctoral Research Associate 2017 Alex Molev
Rafał Kulik Lecturer
King Fai Lai Reader
Emmanuel Letellier PhD Student 2003
Susan Liddell Executive Assistant to Head of School School of GeoSciences
Rupert Littlewood PhD Student 2000
Xin Liu Research Associate 2011
Sarah Lobb Postdoctoral Research Associate 2015 Nalini Joshi
Diane Loo Research Assistant 2014
Hugh Luckock Senior Lecturer
Sinéad Lyle Postdoctoral Fellow 2006 Andrew Mathas
Chris Macmeikan PhD Student 2001
Dobrin Marchev Lecturer 2011
Ben Martin Postdoctoral Fellow Gus Lehrer
Takuya Matsumoto Research Associate 2013 Alex Molev
Peter McNamara Research Fellow 2015
John McQueen Computer Systems Officer 2013
Graeme Milton Visiting Professor
Gordon Monro Senior Lecturer 2007
Akane Nakamura Postdoctoral Research Associate 2015
Mikhail Neklyudov Postdoctoral Research Associate 2015
Tianyang Nie Postdoctoral Research Associate
Nigel O'Brian Senior Lecturer 2007
Sheehan Olver Associate Professor 2017
Chris Ormerod PhD Student 2007
Peter O'Sullivan Australian Postdoctoral Fellow 2009 Gus Lehrer
Alison Parker Postdoctoral Fellow 2006
Adam Parusiński International Visiting Research Fellow 2009 Laurentiu Paunescu
Robert Pearson Computer Systems Officer 2014
Devindri Perera PhD Student 2006
Valentin Petrov Visiting Professor
Mary Phipps Senior Lecturer
Leon Poladian Associate Professor 2018
Malcolm Quine Associate Professor 2003
Marc Raimondo Senior Lecturer 2008
James Richardson Computing Systems Manager
Karl Rodolfo PhD Student 2007
Dan Roozemond Research Associate 2012
Michael Roper Research Associate 2013
Oliver Ruff Research Fellow 2006 Andrew Mathas
Leanne Rylands PhD Student 1991
Sanjiban Santra Australian Postdoctoral Fellow 2014
Clive Saunders PhD Student
Timothy Schaerf PhD Student 2008 Charlie Macaskill
Max Skipper Honorary Associate 2011
Benjamin Smith PhD Student 2005
Paul Spicer Postdoctoral Fellow 2009
Alan Stapledon Honours Student 2015
Damien Stehlé Visiting Scholar 2010 John Cannon
Zheng-Xue Tang Visiting Scholar
Tommaso Terragni Research Associate 2012 James Parkinson
Janet Thomas Administration Assistant 2005
Rosemary Thompson Senior Lecturer 2012
Ranjit Thuraisingham Honorary Associate Georg Gottwald
Annelies Tjetjep MSc Student 2005
Philip Treharne Research Fellow 2007
Bartosz Trojan Postdoctoral Fellow 2008 Donald Cartwright
Ilknur Tulunay PhD Student 2001 Bob Howlett
Jon Turner PhD Student 2004
Joost van Hamel Postdoctoral Fellow 2004
John Voight Visiting Scholar
Bob Walters Associate Professor
Yu-Ping Wang Research Assistant
Kelei Wang Research Associate 2012 Nalini Joshi
Wen-Kai Wang Research Associate 2012
James Ward Senior Lecturer
Warren Weckesser Senior Research Associate 2007
Karl Wehrhahn Senior Lecturer
Greg White PhD Student
Stewart Wilcox MSc Student 2006
Mike Wilson Computer Systems Officer 2011 Paul Szabo
Peter Wilson Emeritus Professor 2007
Greg Woodbury PhD Student 2004
Greg Woodbury PhD Student
Jeroen Wouters Research Fellow 2017
Yuezhu Wu Research Associate
Ruxue Yu PhD Student 2004
Guanglian Zhang Postdoctoral Fellow
Charles Zworestine PhD Student